legal news
[…] judgment. The court shall also set a
date when the parties shall report to the court the total amount that was
actually paid to the class members.
After the report is received, the court shall amend the judgment to
direct the defendant to pay the sum of the unpaid residue, plus interest on that
sum at the legal rate of interest from the date of entry of the initial
judgment" in any manner the court determines is consistent with the
objectives and purposes of the underlying cause of action.

In
subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 384, the Legislature
explains that its intent in enacting the statute was "to ensure that the
unpaid residuals in class action litigation are distributed, to the extent
possible, in a manner designed either to further the purposes of the underlying
causes of action, or to promote justice for all Californians." The principles expressed in Code of Civil
Procedure section 384 apply whenever there are unclaimed funds after a class
action settlement or judgment. (Cundiff > v. Verizon
California, Inc. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 718, 731 [refund checks not cashed