MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. STANTON >
[…] review committee's decision on the Stantons'
application.
Civil Code
section 1378 governs an association's decisionmaking
process if its governing documents, as Association's do here, require it to
approve or disapprove an owner's request to make a physical change to his or
her unit or to the common area. (Civ. Code, § 1378, subd.
(a).) The statute requires the
association have a "fair, reasonable, and expeditious" procedure for
making its decision, which must be made in good faith and may not be
unreasonable, arbitrary or capricious. (Civ. Code, § 1378, subd.
(a)(1), (2).) Civil Code section 1378,
subdivision (a)(4), provides: "A
decision on a proposed change shall be in writing. If a proposed change is disapproved, the
written decision shall include both an explanation of why the proposed change
is disapproved and a description of the procedure for reconsideration of the
decision by the board of directors."
Civil Code section 1378, subdivision (a)(5), provides: "If a proposed change is disapproved,
the applicant is entitled to reconsideration by the board of directors of the
association that made the decision, at an open meeting of the board." Reconsideration of the decision is not
required if the board and the body making a decision on a proposed change are
one and the same, and the decision is made at an open meeting. (Ibid.)
Association
does not dispute the mandatory language of Civil Code section 1378, subdivision