Hamilton v. Soukup
[…] As relevant here, a plaintiff must timely file a claim for money or damages with the public entity. (§ 911.2.) The failure to do so bars the plaintiff from bringing suit against that entity. (§ 945.4.)" (State of California v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1237.) When the State of California is the subject of a claim for monetary damages, the claim must be filed with the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board (the Board) by either delivering it to an office of the Board or mailing it to the Board's principal office. (§ 915, subd. (b).)
The same claim filing requirement applies in a suit for money damages against an employee of a public entity. Specifically, section 950.2 provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, "a cause of action against a public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred" under the statutory provisions in the Government Claims Act requiring the filing of claims with public entities.