legal news
[…] [¶] (2) The nonminor is enrolled in an institution which provides postsecondary or vocational education. [¶] (3) The nonminor is participating in a program or activity designed to promote, or remove barriers to employment. [¶] (4) The nonminor is employed for at least 80 hours per month. (5) The nonminor is incapable of doing any of the activities described in subparagraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, due to a medical condition, and that incapability is supported by regularly updated information in the case plan of the nonminor.” (Stats. 2010, ch. 559, § 47.)

[4] Code of Civil Procedure section 526a reads, in relevant part: “An action to obtain judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid a tax therein.” Plaintiff’s right to pursue this lawsuit as a taxpayer’s action is supported by Blair v. Pitchess (1971) 5 Cal.3d 258, 268-269, superseded by statute on another ground as stated in Simms v. NPCK Enterprises, Inc. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 233, 242-243; Wirin v.