legal news
[…] California Coastal Com., supra, 95 Cal.App.3d at p. 501.) Because Anastasi was not served within the 90 days, the court was without jurisdiction to proceed even if it could have proceeded without Nzynyk and Mirassou.


Applicability of 90-Day Limitations Period to Real Parties in Interest


Coast Keeper argues that it was not required to serve real parties in interest within 90 days because the limitations period established by section 66499.37 applies only to the governmental agency that made the challenged decision. We disagree.


Section 66499.37 provides, "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul the decision of [a]. . . legislative body concerning a subdivision . . . shall not be maintained by any person unless such action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of such decision." Nothing in this language limits the service requirement to the governmental agency making the decision or renders it inapplicable to a real party in interest.