legal news
[…] City of Glendale (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1102, 1104.)


Coast Keeper notes that other statutes establish different time periods for service of real parties in interest than they do for governmental agencies. But this circumstance does not further Coast Keeper's argument. To the contrary, it suggests that when the Legislature wishes to give a plaintiff more time to serve certain parties, it knows how to do so. It did not do so in section 66499.37, demonstrating that it intended the 90-day limit to apply to all parties who must be served.


Code of Civil Procedure Section 583.240 and Equitable Tolling


Code of Civil Procedure section 583.240, subdivision (d) provides that when computing the time within which service must be made, the court shall exclude any period when "[s]ervice, for any reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond plaintiff's control. Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff's control for purposes of this subdivision." The trial court concluded that this provision applied to the 90-day limitations period under section 66499.37, but did not excuse the late service of real parties in interest under the circumstances.