legal news
[…] Thus, by its plain terms, the statute is not limited to entities that actually send or initiate a deceptive commercial e-mail, but applies more broadly to any entity that advertises in those e-mails.
Other portions of the statute confirm that the Legislature did not intend the statute to apply solely to those entities that actually send or initiate a deceptive e-mail. For example, the legislative findings in section 17529. state that “[t]here is a need to regulate the advertisers who use spam . . . because the actual spammers can be difficult to track down” and have become “adept at masking their tracks.” (§ 17529, subds. (i), (j).)