legal news
[…] Diane F. Boyer-Vine, Robert A. Pratt, Marian M. Johnston, for Real Party in Interest and Respondent California State Legislature.

California voters have a powerful tool, the ballot initiative, to make public policy. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 8, subd. (a) [“The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them”], art. IV, § 1 [“The legislative power of this State is vested in the California Legislature . . . but the people reserve to themselves the powers of initiative and referendum”].)