legal news
[…] IV, § 1 [“The legislative power of this State is vested in the California Legislature . . . but the people reserve to themselves the powers of initiative and referendum”].)
Indeed, it was by a ballot initiative, Proposition 9, that voters adopted the Political Reform Act of 1974 to address, among other things, potential abuse of the very process by which voters adopted Proposition 9. (Gov. Code, §§ 81000, et seq.; further section references are to the Government Code unless otherwise specified.)[1]
The purposes to be accomplished by the Political Reform Act are set forth in section 81002, including subdivision (d), which provides: “The state ballot pamphlet should be converted into a useful document so that voters will not be entirely dependent on paid advertising for information regarding state measures.”
To this end, the Political Reform Act’s section 88002 requires that, for “each state measure to be voted upon,” the ballot pamphlet must contain certain information, including a ballot “title” (§ 88002, subd.