CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE LAW ENFORCEMENT ASSOCIATION v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
[…] (California Assn. of Professional Scientists v. Schwarzenegger (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 371, 383-384 [Legislature’s sovereign power governs all contracts subject to its jurisdiction and remains intact unless surrendered in unmistakable terms].) This requirement necessarily includes the obligation to present the Legislature with a fiscal analysis of the cost of the agreement. (See § 7507, subd. (b)(1) [“before authorizing changes in public retirement plan benefits or other postemployment benefits,” the Legislature shall have a “statement of [their] actuarial impact upon future annual costs, including normal cost and any additional accrued liability”].)
Furthermore, CSLEA points to no evidence or rules of statutory construction demonstrating that any portion of SB 183 permits DPA to determine the retroactivity of service credit without complying with the Dills Act once a determination is made.[5]