CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE LAW ENFORCEMENT ASSOCIATION v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
[…] Section 20068, subdivision (g) provides: “‘State safety service,’ with respect to a member who becomes a state safety member pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 20405.1, shall also include service rendered in an employment in which persons have since become state safety members, as determined by the Department of Personnel Administration pursuant to that section.”[4] Section 20405.1, subdivision (b) states: “The department shall notify the board as new classes or positions become eligible for state safety membership, . . . , and specify how service prior to the effective date shall be credited.”
No one disputes that sections 20068 and 20405.1 delegate to DPA the authority to negotiate the safety member retirement benefit and how to treat prior miscellaneous member service as part of the collective bargaining process.