PEOPLE v. BOOKER
[…] Further, I will not disclose any evidence brought before the grand jury, nor anything which I or any other grand juror may say, nor the manner in which I or any other grand juror may have voted on any matter before the grand jury. I will keep the charge that will be given to me by the court.’ ” (§ 911.)
[6] Section 995, subdivision (a)(1)(A), provides that an indictment shall be set aside “[w]here it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in this code.”
[7] As defendant notes, Stewart also does state, “As defendant concedes, he presented none of his current challenges . . . by way of a pretrial writ petition.” (Stewart, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 462.) From this, defendant infers a different standard would apply if there had been a pretrial writ.