KWIKSET CORPORATION v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE
[…] (See also Hall v. Time Inc., supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 857 [a demurrer was properly sustained where the plaintiff did not allege that misrepresentations caused him to pay money for a book or that he would otherwise have returned the book to avoid payment].)
TO BE CONTINUED AS PART II….
Publication courtesy of California free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Carlsbad Property line Lawyers.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] Business and Professions Code section 17533.7 provides: “It is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association to sell or offer for sale in this State any merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words ‘Made in U.S.A.,’ ‘Made in America,’ ‘U.S.A.,’ or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.”
[2] Civil Code section 1770, subdivision (a)(4) prohibits “[u]sing deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with [the sale or lease of] goods or services.”