PEOPLE v. MAE POLK
[…] Eventually, Cooper admitted he failed to appear because he was preparing for testimony in another matter. This led to questions about his letter to the court and his understanding of his legal obligations as an expert witness. Eventually, the prosecutor accused Cooper of withdrawing in order to avoid cross-examination.
2. Discussion
Under Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), an expert witness “may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.” “ ‘[I]t is well settled that the scope of cross-examination of an expert witness is especially broad; a prosecutor may bring in facts beyond those introduced on direct examination in order to explore the grounds and reliability of the expert’s opinion.’ ” (People v.