GREENWICH v.WONG
[…] (Stevens Group Fund IV, supra, 1 Cal.App.4th at p. 890.) However, upon the court’s tentative ruling that such evidence was inadmissible, the buyer did not seek to introduce evidence of the two offers at trial. (Ibid.) Clearly, the buyer had waived any right to challenge the exclusion of this evidence on appeal by failing to pursue it at trial. It does not appear to have been an issue in the appeal.
[3] We note it is doubtful that lost profits for breach of a real estate sales contract may ever be awarded as general damages under section 3306, as the plain language of that statute specifies the measure of such damages as “the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach.” (See Reese v. Wong, supra, 93 Cal.App.4th at p. 61; Horning v. Shilberg, supra, 130 Cal.App.4th at p. 207.)