PEOPLE v. HOLLINQUEST
[…] [1] Buchanan testified that he and defendant had not discussed a gun when they planned the robbery.
[2] Trujillo testified at the preliminary hearing, but was unavailable at trial. His preliminary hearing testimony was read into the record at trial.
[3] Murry’s cousin never appeared at the apartment that day.
[4] Defendant was the subject of an arrest warrant for murder at the time, although no evidence was presented that he was aware of the warrant.
[5] Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a) provides in full: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), ‘unavailable as a witness’ means that the declarant is any of the following: [¶] (1) Exempted or precluded on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement is relevant. [¶] (2) Disqualified from testifying to the matter. [¶] (3) Dead or unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity. [¶] (4) Absent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process. [¶] (5) Absent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.”
[6] We also note that in light of the circumstances we can at least speculate that for tactical reasons the defense did not want to engage in questioning Buchanan about the number and content of his phone conversations with defendant before or after the murder.