legal news
[…] (§ 1370, subd. (a)(1)(F)(2)(B)(v).) The People contend that, in the context of the statutory scheme, such review is to be conducted in the trial court. We note, however, that other provisions of the statute provide for regular periodic reviews in the trial court, and the People’s interpretation of the statute would tend to render those more specific provisions surplusage. (§ 1370, subd. (b)(1)-(4).) Moreover, in People v. O’Dell (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 562, 566 & fn. 2 (O’Dell), the trial court relied on section 1370, subdivision (a)(1)(F)(2)(B)(v) as authority for considered an involuntary medication order on direct appeal.
Moreover, section 1237 authorizes a defendant to take an appeal “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” (§ 1237, subd. (b).) As noted above, the order authorizing involuntary administration of antipsychotic drugs under section 1370 was an order made after judgment in a special proceeding.