PARTNERS v. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
[…] [11] In addition to its concurrence with arguments advanced by ALP, CBIA argues the Legislature never intended the proceeds of Mello-Roos bonds to be considered “public funds” under the PWL because the Mello-Roos Act contains its own prevailing wage provisions. We cannot agree that the Mello-Roos Act contains a prevailing wage requirement.
The provisions to which CBIA refers are Government Code sections 53313.5, and 53314.9 which, as amended in 1986, state:
“A district may only finance the purchase of facilities whose construction has been completed . . . , except that a district may finance the purchase of facilities completed after the adoption of the resolution of formation if the facility was constructed as if it had been constructed under the direction and supervision, or under the authority of, the local agency that will own or operate the facility.” (Gov. Code, § 53313.5.)