PEOPLE v. NESBITT
[…] [5] Section 803, subdivision (f) provides in pertinent part: “(f) [¶] (1) Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, a criminal complaint may be filed within one year of the date of a report to a California law enforcement agency by a person of any age alleging that he or she, while under the age of 18 years, was the victim of a crime described in Section . . . 288 . . . . [¶] (2) This subdivision applies only if all of the following occur: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) The crime involved substantial sexual conduct, as described in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.066, excluding masturbation that is not mutual. [¶] . . . [¶]” (Italics added.) Section 1203.066, subdivision (b) provides: “(b) ‘Substantial sexual conduct’ means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender.” (Italics added.)
[6] We note that hearing such a motion at that stage of the proceedings is unconventional and not desirable. (See § 995.)