PEOPLE v. WOODS
[…] We conclude no authority exists to stay the facilities assessment, restitution fine and security fee under these circumstances.
The facilities assessment, restitution fine and court security fee are mandatory. Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), which provides for imposition of the court facilities assessment, states in part: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense. . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony.” Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1), which provides for a restitution fine states: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states