PEOPLE v. WOODS
[…] [¶] (1) The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense, but shall not be less than two hundred dollars ($200), and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), if the person is convicted of a felony. . . .” Penal Code section 1465.8 subdivision (a)(1), which provides for the court security fee, states, “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of thirty dollars ($30) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” As noted, the facilities assessment, restitution fine and court security fee are mandatory. (People v. Hanson (2000) 23 Cal.4th 355, 362 [“a restitution fine is mandatory even in the absence of a crime victim. . . .”]; People v.