legal news
[…] The regional boards’ water quality plans, called ‘basin plans,’ must address the beneficial uses to be protected as well as water quality objectives, and they must establish a program of implementation. (§ 13050, subd. (j).)” (City of Burbank v. State Water Resources Control Bd., supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 619, fns. omitted.) The Porter-Cologne Act defines “water quality objectives” to mean “the limits or levels of water quality constituents or characteristics which are established for the reasonable protection of beneficial uses of water or the prevention of nuisance within a specific area.” (§ 13050, subd. (h).)
    A basin plan must conform to state policy for water quality control established by defendant State Board, plus be submitted to that board for approval before becoming effective.