SHEPPARD v. NORTH ORANGE COUNTY REGIONAL OCCUPATIONAL PROGRAM
[…] An opinion is not authority for propositions not considered”].)
[2] Article IX, section 6 of the California Constitution provides in part: “Each person, other than a substitute employee, employed by a school district as a teacher or in any other position requiring certification qualifications shall be paid a salary which shall be at the rate of an annual salary of not less than twenty‑four hundred dollars ($2,400) for a person serving full time, as defined by law.”
[3] We note that the Legislature would be further limited by article IX, section 9 of the California Constitution addressing the University of California. In addition, Education Code section 66606.2, subdivision (b) states that the Legislature intends “[t]he California State University not be governed by any statute enacted after January 1, 1997, that does not amend a previously applicable act and that applies generally to the state or to state agencies, departments, or boards, unless the statute expressly provides that the California State University is to be governed by that statute.”