SHEPPARD v. NORTH ORANGE COUNTY REGIONAL OCCUPATIONAL PROGRAM
[…] State of California (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 646, 655, the appellate court concluded wage order No. 17 did not apply to peace officers because, by its terms, that wage order does not apply to any employee who was specifically exempted in the wage orders in effect in 1997 and the employees at issue had been specifically exempted in the relevant 1997 wage orders.
Our interpretation of section 1173 is also consistent with legislation passed in 2003, which reveals an assumption by the Legislature itself that the IWC has authority to regulate the public sector. Section 512.5 provides: “(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, if the Industrial Welfare Commission adopts or amends an order that applies to an employee of a public agency who operates a commercial motor vehicle, it may exempt that employee from the application of the provisions of that order which relate to meal periods or rest periods, consistent with the health and welfare of that employee, if he or she is covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement. [¶] (b) ‘Commercial motor vehicle’ for the purposes of this section has the same meaning as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 15210 of the Vehicle Code. [¶] (c) ‘Public agency’ for the purposes of this section means the state and any political subdivision of the state, including any city, county, city and county, or special district.” (Italics added.)
The Legislative Counsel’s Digest of Assembly Bill No. 98 (2003‑2004 Reg.