SHEPPARD v. NORTH ORANGE COUNTY REGIONAL OCCUPATIONAL PROGRAM
[…] This consultation need not take the form of a joint meeting. In the case of such overlapping jurisdiction, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board shall have exclusive jurisdiction, and rules, regulations, or policies of the commission on the same subject have no force or effect.” (Italics added.) Section 1173 is contained in chapter 1 of part 4, division 2 of the Labor Code. Section 1171 (part of the same chapter) provides in part: “The provisions of this chapter shall apply to and include men, women and minors employed in any occupation, trade, or industry, whether compensation is measured by time, piece, or otherwise, but shall not include any individual employed as an outside salesman or any individual participating in a national service program carried out using assistance provided under Section 12571 of Title 42 of the United States Code.”
NOCROP argues that section 1173 does not confer on the IWC authority to regulate any public employees. Citing Wells v.