FLEMING v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] We will not refer to them as such, because to do so would be to accept the premise that they were developed to somehow punish or attack recall proponents. The lists are what they are. They do not have a heading saying “enemies list,” and thus we will describe them simply as “lists.”
As a technical matter more relevant to the companion case involving McGill than this one, we also note that the second list came into possession of the prosecution after the first one.
[9] All further undesignated references to section 995 will be to the Penal Code. Section 995 provides that indictments “shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned” when the indictment is “without reasonable or probable cause.”
[10] Any further undesignated reference to “section 424” or “section 182” will be to the Penal Code, any further undesignated reference to “section 7054” will be to the Education Code.
[11] Here is the complete text of the statute: