FLEMING v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] (See Morrow v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1424, 1431 (Morrow) [school superintendent “had an official duty to communicate with the press about matters of public concern” and what district would do about incidents of student violence].)
We also consider the district attorney’s office’s own appeal from the trial court’s dismissal of two other counts against Fleming. One of those counts is based on an allegedly criminal violation of Education Code section 7054, the other is based on a conspiracy with his assistant superintendent to, in the language of Penal Code section 182, subdivision (a)(5), “commit any act . . . to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws.” The case against Fleming based on Education Code section 7054 collapses in light of the fact that neither of the two lists, under California Supreme Court cases, comes anywhere near to constituting the “urging support or defeat” of a candidate or ballot measure as is required for violation of