FLEMING v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] Meanwhile, the district attorney’s office filed an appeal from the trial court’s order dismissing counts 2 and 3. This court then consolidated Fleming’s writ proceeding on count 1 with the appeal on counts 2 and 3.
III. DISCUSSION
This combined writ proceeding and appeal focus on the proper interpretation of three statutes. The first is Penal Code section 424, which deals with misappropriation of public funds generally. The second is Education Code section 7054, which is a much more focused statute, prohibiting the use of school funds for political campaign purposes. The third is Penal Code section 182, subdivision (a)(5), which is part of the Penal Code addressing conspiracies, and which makes any conspiracy to “commit an act . . . to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws” illegal.[10]
A few points of comparison among the statutes should be noted at the outset. First, as we mentioned earlier, Penal Code section 424 requires that, to be unlawful, the misappropriation must be made “Without authority of law.”