FLEMING v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] The exact language, from subdivision (a) of the statute, is: “No school district or community college district funds, services, supplies, or equipment shall be used for the purpose of urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure or candidate, including, but not limited to, any candidate for election to the governing board of the district.” (Italics added.)
Given its school-specific and election-specific focus, it is perhaps to be expected that -- at least up to now -- there has been no appellate case, published or unpublished, where an alleged violation of section 7054 was the basis for a criminal prosecution, though the statute certainly does provide for criminal penalties.
Third, the language used in Penal Code section 182, subdivision (a)(5) is extremely broad. Here it is: “If two or more persons conspire: [¶] . . . . (5) To commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals, or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws. [¶] . . . . They are punishable as follows: . . . .” The district attorney’s office correctly notes that, as a matter of statutory construction, the literal language of section 182 would allow for the prosecution of conspiracies to do legal acts, if only because another part of the statute,