FLEMING v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] The exact language, from subdivision (c) of the statute, is: “This section does not apply to the incidental and minimal use of public resources authorized by Section 8314 of the Government Code.”
Second, Education Code section 7054, unlike Penal Code section 424, does not make the absence of “authority of law” an element of the crime. Nor does Education Code section 7054, in contrast to Penal Code section 424, set forth an “incidental and minimal use” exception. However, the crime delineated in section 7054 is itself defined much more narrowly. The crime is the specific use of school moneys for the specific purpose of “urging the support or defeat”’ of a ballot measure. The exact language, from subdivision (a) of the statute, is: “No school district or community college district funds, services, supplies, or equipment shall be used for the purpose of urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure or candidate, including, but not limited to, any candidate for election to the governing board of the district.” (Italics added.)