FLEMING v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] Section 424 says nothing about motivation. The lynchpin is whether there is “authority of law” for the appropriating act, or not. Let us quote the salient words of the statute again: “Each officer of . . . any . . . district of this state . . . who either: [¶] 1. Without authority of law, appropriates the same, or any portion thereof, to his or her own use or [commits any of the other acts prohibited by the statute, which are not at issue in this case, is ] punishable . . . .” The concept of a contaminating motivation simply isn’t there. Code of Civil Procedure section 1858 states a general rule applicable to the interpretation of all statutes: “In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in the terms or substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted . . . .”