PEOPLE v. MARCUS GANN
[…] However, K.U. also told J.W. that she regretted it. J.W. also testified that K.U. had told him that she was afraid of Gann, but never said that Gann had been violent with her. J.W. also testified that K.U. was somewhat unstable and said that she had a tendency to over-dramatize events. Gann's girlfriend, following K.U., testified that Gann never forced himself on her and said that he had never been violent or abusive toward her.
[4] Evidence Code section 1102 provides: "In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)."