legal news
[…] (Italics added.) Although section 44915 sets probationary status as the “default” classification for teachers (California Teachers Assn. v. Vallejo City Unified School Dist., supra, 149 Cal.App.4th at p. 143), it does not, as we observed above, and will discuss more fully below, prohibit a school district from classifying an employee as a temporary or as a substitute employee.
Section 44916 provides: “The classification [of an employee] shall be made at the time of employment and thereafter in the month of July of each school year. At the time of initial employment during each academic year, each new certificated employee of the school district shall receive a written statement indicating his [or her] employment status and the salary that he [or she] is to be paid. If a school district hires a certificated person as a temporary employee, the written statement [required by this section] shall clearly indicate the temporary nature of the employment and the length of time for which the person is being employed. If a written statement does not indicate the temporary nature of the employment, the certificated employee shall be deemed to be a probationary employee of the school district, unless employed with permanent status.” (Italics added.)
Section 44917 provides that the “governing boards of school districts shall classify as substitute employees those persons employed in positions requiring certification qualifications, to fill positions of regularly employed persons absent from service.”