P. v. Moore
[…] It may be considered by you for the limited purpose of determining if it tends to show: [¶] The existence of the intent which is a necessary element of the crime charged; [¶] The identity of the person who committed the crime, if any, of which the defendant is accused; [¶] A motive for the commission of the crime charged. [¶] For the limited purpose for which you may consider such evidence, you must weigh it in the same manner as you do all other evidence in the case. [¶] You are not permitted to consider such evidence for any other purpose.”
[5] Penal Code section 1252 provides in pertinent part: “On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General.”
[6] Appellant cites People v. Bohannon (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 798, 806-807 for the proposition that the result of the proceedings would have been different if the evidence had been disclosed to the defense.