P. v. Cooley
[…] (§ 6604.) Failure to so instruct the jury, according to defendant, could leave the jury with the false impression that the civil commitment is short-term.[11]
As defendant acknowledges, the court in People v. Rains (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 1165, 1169-1170 (Rains), concluded that the consequences of a “true” finding on whether a defendant is an SVP have no relevance to any issue to be decided by the jury. Section 6604 provides in pertinent part, “[t]he court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.” As we have explained, a sexually violent predator is defined as person who has been convicted of a qualifying sexually violent offense and “who has a diagnosed mental disorder that makes the person a danger to the heath and safety of others in that it is likely that he or she will engage in