legal news
[…] San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com





* Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rules 8.1105(b) and 8.1110, this opinion is certified for publication with the exception of parts II. through VIII.

[1] The trial court precluded Chaplin from testifying about statements Adams made to Chaplin after it found Adams legally unavailable to testify as a witness at trial because Adams had invoked his Fifth Amendment right to refuse to answer questions the defense wished to pose regarding uncharged homicides.

[2] Evidence Code section 802 provides, in pertinent part: “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based . . . .”

[3] In pertinent part, the Sixth Amendment provides: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him . . . .”