legal news
[…] (Id. at p. 1025.) From this, CSBA claims that when the Constitution says “Legislature” it also means the voters, or, at least, it is ambiguous. We disagree.
The Supreme Court, in Independent Energy Producers Assn. v. McPherson, considered the constitutionality of a proposed ballot initiative to confer additional regulatory authority on the California Public Utilities Commission. The Court of Appeal had determined that the proposed provision was unconstitutional, based on the language of article XII, section 5 of the Constitution, which states: “‘The Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the commission . . . .’” (Independent Energy Producers Assn. v. McPherson, supra, 38 Cal.4th at pp. 1031-1032.)
The Supreme Court concluded that this provision does not prevent the people from acting pursuant to the power of initiative also to confer additional authority on the Public Utilities Commission.