TROYK v. FARMERS GROUP, INC
[…] (Id. at p. 652.) In particular, FGI, as FIE's managing arm, presumably drafted the policy documents in this case and executed the class members' policies on FIE's behalf.[11] Therefore, because FGI, as FIE's managing agent, was directly involved in the drafting and execution of the class members' policies, it must at least share with FIE responsibility for the UCL unlawful business practice resulting from FIE's violation of section 381, subdivision (f).
Furthermore, section 1281 provides: "Reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges, the exchange thereof, the subscribers, attorneys in fact, agents, and representatives, and all matters incident to or concerned with such contracts and relationship, shall be subject to and regulated by all of the provisions of this code, whether or not such provisions specifically refer to reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges, except as otherwise exempted in this chapter."[12] (Italics added.)