legal news
[…] The court may make such orders or judgments, including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition. Any person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of [Business and Professions Code] Section 17204 . . . ."[1] (Italics added.)

As noted above, since the passage of Proposition 64 in 2004, a private individual has standing to bring a UCL action only if he or she "has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition."[2] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17204.) "Through the UCL a plaintiff may obtain restitution and/or injunctive relief against unfair or unlawful practices in order to protect the public and restore to the parties in interest money or property taken by means of unfair competition." (Kraus v.