legal news
[…] As Shersher v. Superior Court (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1491 stated: "The message of Korea Supply is that 'in the UCL context . . . restitution means the return of money to those persons from whom it was taken or who had an ownership interest in it.' [Citation.]" (Shersher, at p. 1497, quoting Madrid v. Perot Systems Corp. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 440, 455.)
Business and Professions Code section 17203 provides for restitution under the UCL:
"Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments, including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition. Any person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of [Business and Professions Code] Section 17204 . . . ."[1] (Italics added.)