legal news
[…] We have received and considered the parties' supplemental briefs on those issues.
In their supplemental brief, Farmers contend Troyk lacks standing to bring a UCL claim because he cannot show he suffered an injury in fact and lost money as a result of unfair competition within the meaning of Business and Professions Code section 17204. Following Proposition 64's amendments in November 2004, Business and Professions Code section 17204 now provides:
"Actions for any relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction by the Attorney General or any district attorney or by any county counsel authorized by agreement with the district attorney in actions involving violation of a county ordinance, or any city attorney of a city having a population in excess of 750,000, or by a city attorney in any city and county and, with the consent of the district attorney, by a city prosecutor in any city have a full-time city prosecutor in the name of the people of the State of California upon their own complaint or upon the complaint of any board, officer, person, corporation, or association, or by any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." (Italics added.)

Buckland v. Threshold Enterprises, Ltd. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 798 (Buckland) summarized the effect of Proposition 64 on UCL class actions brought by private plaintiffs:
"In November 2004, the voters of California approved Proposition 64, which amended Business and Professions Code section 17204 to provide that a private individual has standing to assert a claim under the UCL only if he or she ' "has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition." ' [Citations.] Proposition 64 also amended Business and Professions Code section 17203 to provide that, aside from public officials, a person may pursue ' "representative claims or relief on behalf of others" ' only if the person meets the new standing requirement and