legal news
[…] As Troyk notes, one court stated (albeit arguably in oversimplified language): "To be entitled to damages for breach of contract, a plaintiff must plead and prove (1) a contract, (2) plaintiff's performance or excuse for nonperformance, (3) defendant's breach, and (4) damage to plaintiff. [Citations.]" (Walsh v. West Valley Mission Community College Dist. (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1532, 1545.) Implicit in the element of damage is that the defendant's breach caused the plaintiff's damage. Civil Code section 3300 generally requires proof of causation: "For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom."[3] (Italics added.) "An essential element of a claim for breach of contract are damages resulting from the breach. [Citation.] Causation of damages in contract cases requires that the damages be proximately caused by the defendant's breach. [Citations.]" (St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v.