GRODENSKY v. CASINO
[…] Under this statute, wages do not include tips or gratuities because tips are not owed by the employer. As discussed earlier, the record supported the lower court’s finding that the casino paid the dealers the wages owed and no part of the dealers’ wages was used for the tipping pool. The casino therefore did not collect or receive any part of the dealers’ wages, and the trial court properly found no violation of Labor Code section 221.
2. Labor Code Section 450, Subdivision (a)
Labor Code section 450, subdivision (a) states: “No employer, or agent or officer thereof, or other person, may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value.” The intent of the Legislature when enacting Labor Code section 450 was to protect wage earners against coercion to purchase products or services from the employer. (California State Restaurant Assn. v. Whitlow (1976) 58 Cal.App.3d 340, 347.)
Grodensky argues that the dealers were forced to purchase their jobs with their tips. He, however, ignores the legislative intent for enacting Labor Code section 450, subdivision (a), which was to prevent an employer from compelling an employee to purchase products or services. The statute bars an employer from compelling an employee to “patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value.” (Lab. Code, § 450, subd. (a).) Here, the dealers were not forced to purchase any products or services. Further, tips belong to the employees serving the customers, and therefore mandatory tip sharing among employees is legal.