GRODENSKY v. CASINO
[…] However, the statute does not make such a distinction.[1] Labor Code section 351 prohibits an employer from taking any part of a gratuity that is “paid, given to, or left for an employee.” It further states, “[e]very gratuity is hereby declared to be the sole property of the employee or employees to whom it was paid, given to or left for.” (Ibid.) Thus, the statute indicates that the tip may be left for one employee but it may be the property of more than one employee. Moreover, Labor code section 350, subdivision (e) defines a “ ‘gratuity’ ” for purposes of the statute as something that “has been paid or given to or left for an employee by a patron of a business over and above the actual amount due the business for services rendered or for goods, food, drink, or articles sold or served to the patron.” We therefore conclude that the statute simply makes it clear that tips may be left for an employee and be the property of an employee or employees but tips left for an employee are never the property of an employer. (See also Searle v. Wyndham Internat., Inc. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1327, 1332.)