GRODENSKY v. CASINO
[…] On appeal, Grodensky contends the record supported a finding that the casino violated Labor Code section 221 and section 450, subdivision (a). We review whether the record supported a finding of no violation of these statutes under the substantial evidence test. To the extent that we must interpret the statute, we review the lower court’s finding de novo.
1. Labor Code Section 221
Labor Code section 221 provides, “It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee.” Labor Code section 200, subdivision (a) reads, “ ‘Wages’ includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” Labor Code section 350, subdivision (e) defines gratuity as follows: “ ‘Gratuity’ includes any tip, gratuity, money, or part thereof that has been paid or given to or left for an employee by a patron of a business over and above the actual amount due the business for services rendered or for