GREENE v. MARIN COUNTY FLOOD CONTROL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
[…] (Art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (c) (section 6(c)).) Critical to the issues raised in this appeal, the initiative provides: “An agency may adopt procedures similar to those for increases in assessments in the conduct of elections under this subdivision.” (Ibid.)
In July 1997, the Legislature enacted the Proposition 218 Omnibus Implementation Act. (Stats. 1997, ch. 38.) The Act prescribes detailed procedures for the imposition or increase of assessments. (Gov. Code, § 53753; enacted by Stats. 1997, ch. 38, § 5; amended by Stats. 2000, ch. 220, § 1; amended by Stats. 2001, ch. 636, § 1; amended by Stats. 2007, ch. 670, § 113.) These procedures require “assessment ballots” to be signed. (Gov. Code, § 53753, subd. (c).) The ballot must be “in a form that conceals its contents once it is sealed by the person submitting the assessment ballot” and, once received by the agency, must “remain sealed until the tabulation of ballots . . . commences.” (Ibid.)