legal news
[…] (Gov. Code, §§ 53753, 53753.5.) They do not refer to fees at all. The logical conclusion is that the Legislature did not intend these sections to apply to fees in addition to assessments. If the Legislature believed the assessment balloting procedure was sufficient for the conduct of an article XIII D, section 6(c) fee election, we would have expected the Act to say so.
Moreover, Elections Code section 4000 draws a distinction between “election[s]” and “assessment ballot proceeding[s]” conducted under Proposition 218. (Elec. Code, § 4000, subd. (c)(8), italics added.) It provides that an “election or assessment ballot proceeding required or authorized by Article XIII C or XIII D of the California Constitution” may be conducted by mail. (Ibid.) The quoted phrasing is significant for two reasons.