legal news
[…] [5] On December 15, 2008, the District asked us to take judicial notice of a Ballot Notice that its Director avers was sent to all voters in the fee election along with the ballots. Greene avers that he did not receive the notice with his ballot and he questions the authenticity of the notice. Because the facts of which the District wants us to take judicial notice—that the District published the notice and mailed it to voters with their ballots—are disputed, they are not proper subjects of judicial notice. The request is denied.

[6] Election Code former section 20024 was identical to current section 16203, which provides: “An election shall not be set aside on account of illegal votes, unless it appears that a number of illegal votes has been given to the person whose right to the office is contested or who has been certified as having tied for first place, which, if taken from him, would reduce the number of his legal votes below the number of votes given to some other person for the same office, after deducting therefrom the illegal votes which may be shown to have been given to that other person.” (See Gooch, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 282 [quoting Elec. Code former § 20024]; see Stats. 1961, ch. 23.)