legal news
[…] Government Code section 53753 addresses only assessment procedures, not fee elections under article XIII D, section 6(c), and the Act otherwise is either silent on the conduct of such elections or it suggests they should be conducted with secret voting.
As relevant here, the Act amended section 4000 of the Elections Code and added two articles to the Government Code: article 4.3 (section 53739), and article 4.6 (sections 53750, 53753, and 53753.5). (Stats. 1997, ch. 38, §§ 2, 4, 5.) Effective January 1, 2008, a new section was added to Government Code article 4.6 (section 53755).
Government Code section 53750 defines many terms “[f]or purposes of Article XIII C and Article XIII D of the California Constitution and this article [4.6].” (Gov. Code, § 53750.) The statute refers to taxes, assessments, and fees. (Ibid.) Some of its subdivisions are expressly applicable to taxes and fees (id., subds. (e), (h)(2)), some to taxes, assessments, and fees (id., subds. (h)(1), (h)(3)), and some to assessments and fees (id., subds.