legal news
[…] The plain language of Proposition 218 requires an “election” and voting for approval of new or increased property-related fees (with exceptions not relevant here). (Art. XIII D, § 6(c).) “Election” is used in other parts of Proposition 218 and its predecessor Proposition 13 to refer to voting by the general electorate that inferentially is conducted by secret ballot. A secret ballot election is also the meaning of “election” that is most familiar to the voters who passed the initiative.
In an important qualifying statement, article XIII D, section 6(c) permits agencies to use “procedures similar to those for increases in assessments in the conduct of elections under this subdivision.” “[P]rocedures . . . for increases in assessments” refers to the assessment procedures in article XIII D, section 4, subdivisions (c) to (e), and those procedures do not clearly require or permit nonsecret balloting.