legal news
[…] "The judgment debtor bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she is entitled to relief under section 683.170. [Citations.] On appeal, we examine the evidence in a light most favorable to the order under review and the trial court's ruling for an abuse of discretion. [Citations.]" (Fidelity Creditor Serv. v. Browne, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 199.)


The procedure for attacking the renewal of a judgment is provided in section 683.170. Under that section, a renewal of judgment may be vacated "on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment." However, a judgment debtor must apply for an order vacating the renewal "[n]ot later than 30 days after service of the notice of renewal pursuant to Section 683.160 . . . ." (§ 683.170.)


Here, the application for renewal of judgment was filed on March 16, 2005. The document establishing service of the notice of renewal does not appear in the record on appeal. The Winicks bear the burden of establishing that their motion to vacate the renewal was timely.