legal news
[…] IV.


DISPOSITION


The order of the trial court is affirmed.



AARON, J.


WE CONCUR:



NARES, Acting P. J.



McINTYRE, J.


Publication Courtesy of California attorney referral.


Analysis and review provided by Vista Real Estate Lawyers.


[1] Further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.


[2] "Renewal of a judgment is a ministerial act performed by a court clerk upon receipt of an application for renewal. [Citations.]" (Fidelity Creditor Serv. v. Browne (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 195, 198.) Pursuant to section 683.150, subdivision (a), "Upon the filing of the application, the court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment in the court records."