P. v. Pascali
[…] (c).)
The hearing on a petition for an MDO commitment, whether for initial commitment or for continued involuntary treatment, is not a criminal trial. The Legislature has specified that such a hearing is a “civil hearing” (§§ 2966, subd. (b), 2972, subd. (a)), although it has provided procedural safeguards typical of criminal proceedings, such as the right to trial by jury, a unanimous verdict, and the reasonable doubt standard of proof. (§§ 2966, subd. (b), 2972, subd. (a).) Pertinent to our discussion is section 2972, subdivision (a), which provides, in part, “The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition under Section 2970 for continued treatment. The court shall advise the person of his or her right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial. . . . [¶] . . . The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney.”
Defendant claims that the trial court violated his right to a jury trial by permitting defense counsel to waive a jury without obtaining defendant’s personal waiver of the right.