P. v. Pascali
[…] The trial court found the allegations of the petition to be true and revoked defendant’s status as an outpatient. The record does not show that the court advised defendant of his right to a trial by jury nor is there a record of defendant having personally waived the right.
II. Discussion
A. Counsel’s Waiver of a Jury
The MDO Act protects the public from dangerously mentally disordered criminal offenders by requiring certain violent offenders to submit to involuntary supervision and treatment until they are no longer dangerous. (People v. Robinson (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 348, 351-352; §§ 2962, 2970.) An MDO commitment will be required as a condition of parole if the inmate’s treatment provider and a practicing psychiatrist or psychologist certify that the inmate has “a severe mental disorder, that the disorder is not in remission, or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, that the severe mental disorder was one of the causes or was an aggravating factor in the prisoner’s criminal behavior, that the prisoner has been in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to his or her parole release day, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder the prisoner represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.” (§ 2962, subd. (d)(1).) If the inmate’s condition cannot be kept in remission without continued treatment, the inmate can be subject to continued involuntary commitment even after the scheduled parole release date.