In re JOSEPH ROZZO
[…] The factors to be considered include:
"(A) Multiple victims were attacked, injured or killed in the same or separate incidents.
"(B) The offense was carried out in a dispassionate and calculated manner, such as an execution-style murder.
"(C) The victim was abused, defiled or mutilated during or after the offense.
"(D) The offense was carried out in a manner which demonstrates an exceptionally callous disregard for human suffering.
"(E) The motive for the crime is inexplicable or very trivial in relation to the offense." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2204, subd. (c)(1).)
c. The Governor's power to review the Board's decision
Article V, section 8(b) of the California Constitution provides in relevant part:
"No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider."
Section 3041.2 specifies the manner by which the Governor may exercise his constitutional power of review of the Board's decision: