legal news
[…] Based on the court’s findings on both petitions, it declared defendant a ward of the court, and ordered defendant to complete 10 days in the court work program, pay a fine of $150, pay restitution to the electronics’ store, and comply with various terms of probation.
DISCUSSION

Classification of the Item Possessed by Defendant
The first issue before us is whether the “multi-tool” possessed by defendant falls within the list of items specifically prohibited on school grounds by section 626.10, subdivision (a). In particular, we must review whether the trial court correctly concluded defendant’s “multi-tool” was a “folding knife with a blade that locks into place.” The statute provides, in relevant part: “Any person . . . who brings or possesses any dirk, dagger, ice pick, knife having a blade longer than 2½ inches, folding knife with a blade that locks into place, a razor with an unguarded blade, a taser, or a stun gun, . . . any instrument that expels a metallic projectile such as a BB or a pellet, . . . or any spot marker gun, upon the grounds of, or within, any public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, is guilty of a public offense, punishable in imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.” (§ 626.10, subd. (a), italics added.) The parties are in agreement that the “multi-tool” is not a “knife having a blade longer than 2½ inches” (the blade is about one-inch long) and is not a “razor,” “dirk,” or “dagger.”[2]