legal news
[…] This opinion is certified for publication with the exception of the sections in the Discussion part titled: “Admissibility of Physical Evidence Obtained from Backpack Search” and “Validity of Defendant’s Guilty Plea to Charge of Petty Larceny



IKOLA, J.

WE CONCUR:



MOORE, ACTING P. J.



ARONSON, J.



Publication Courtesy of California free legal resources.
Analysis and review provided by Spring Valley Property line attorney.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com



[1] All statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless specified otherwise.

[2] Section 626.10, subdivision (h), defines “dirk” or “dagger” to mean “a knife or other instrument with or without a handguard that is capable of ready use as a stabbing weapon that may inflict great bodily injury or death.”

[3] Defendant also notes that the blade did not lock into place once while the officer demonstrated how to use the “multi-tool.” This anomalous occurrence does not matter for purposes of our analysis.