Valenzuela v. Cher
[…] [Citations.] [¶] Thus, a pleading valid on its face may nevertheless be subject to demurrer when matters judicially noticed by the court render the complaint meritless." (Del E. Webb Corp. v. Structural Materials Co. (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 593, 604.) Appellant discovered her injury on March 14, 2003, and had until March 14, 2004 to file her complaint. The complaint was not filed until June, and was untimely.
We now turn to the crux of appellant's argument, that her notice of intent to sue, sent on February 18, 2004 to both respondent, pursuant to section 364, and to the California Medical Board, under section 364.1, tolled the one year statute of limitations for at least 90 days.
We begin with appellant's February 18 notice to respondent, and find no tolling. Under section 364, "[n]o action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action," and "[i]f the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice." (§ 364, subds. (a) and (d).)
However, the relevant notice is the first notice. Subsequent notices within 90 days of the expiration of the statute of limitations do not toll or extend the statute. (Bennett v.