legal news
[…] Thus, appellant personally inflicted the injury on Ms. Quinonez." (Guzman, supra, 77 Cal.App.4th at p. 764.)


C. The record contains evidence that Massiet proximately caused great bodily


injury in the prior case, but no evidence that he personally inflicted great


bodily injury


Although the record contains evidence that Massiet proximately caused great bodily injury in the prior case, there is no evidence that he that he personally inflicted such injury as defined in the cases cited. The People suggest that Massiet's admission to the elements of vehicular manslaughter as defined in section 192, subdivision (c)(3) constitutes evidence that Massiet personally inflicted great bodily injury in the prior case. We reject this argument.


Section 192 provides in relevant part:


"Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of three kinds:


[¶] . . . [¶]



"(c) Vehicular ─


[¶] . . . . [¶]