legal news
[…] CALJIC No. 8.93 provides that one of the elements of vehicular manslaughter is that the defendant's "act is a cause of the death of another human being." The Use Note to the CALJIC No. 8.93 states that the trial court must also instruct the jury pursuant to the "cause" instruction provided in CALJIC No. 3.40. CALJIC No. 3.40 in turn defines proximate cause.


In short, proof that Massiet committed vehicular manslaughter establishes that he proximately caused great bodily injury, but does not establish that he personally inflicted such injury within the meaning of section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8). (Accord § 1192.8 [defining vehicular manslaughter (§ 192, subd. (c)(3)) as a serious felony only when the offense involves "the personal infliction of great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice"].)


There is no other evidence in the record to support the trial court's finding that Massiet personally inflicted such injury. Massiet's guilty plea establishes only that he "caused the death of Ramona Mendoza" and "proximately cause[d] injury to . . . G. Mendoza and R. Mendoza."