legal news
[…] (§ 667, subd. (d)(1).)


Section 1192.7, subdivision (c) in turn provides a list of specific offenses that constitute serious felonies (e.g., § 1192.7, subd. (c)(1) "murder or voluntary manslaughter"). In addition to these specifically enumerated offenses, section 1192.7 subdivision (c)(8) defines a serious felony as "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice, or any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm." Similarly, section 1192.8 provides in relevant part, "For purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, 'serious felony' also means any violation of . . . paragraph . . . (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 192 [defining vehicular manslaughter] . . . when . . . [this] offense[] involve[s] the personal infliction of great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice . . . ." Thus, felony vehicular manslaughter as defined in section 192, subdivision (c)(3)[3] is a serious felony when the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on a person other than an accomplice.


B. In order for a defendant's prior vehicular manslaughter conviction to constitute a