P. v. Frasier
[…] "(a) A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon. The offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery."
Frasier ultimately pled guilty to the lesser included offense of robbery under Official Code of Georgia section 16-8-40, which provides in pertinent part:
"(a) A person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another:
(1) By use of force;
(2) By intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another; or
(3) By sudden snatching."