P. v. Frasier
[…] (§§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(19), 667, subd. (a)(1), (4).)" (People v. Rodriguez, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at p. 129.) Robbery is defined as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." (§ 211.) Under California law, robbery requires a specific intent to permanently deprive another person of property. (People v. McGee (2006) 38 Cal.4th 682, 688 (McGee).)
In the Georgia case, Frasier was charged with armed robbery under Official Code of Georgia section 16-8-41, which provides in pertinent part:
"(a) A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon. The offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery."
Frasier ultimately pled guilty to the lesser included offense of robbery under Official Code of Georgia section 16-8-40, which provides in pertinent part: