legal news
[…] Story continue from Part III………



The Chamber relies on the extensive federal regulation of the automobile industry through the NHTSA and the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 (Safety Act) (49 U.S.C. 30101 et seq.), which, in conjunction with NHTSA-promulgated standards, has declared the minimum safety standards for automobiles. However, a review of the Safety Act and its legislative history demonstrates that the federal government did not intend to preclude punitive damages where an auto manufacturer has met minimum safety standards.


Title 49 United States Code section 30103(e) (section 30103(e)) of the Safety Act contains a savings clause that provides:


"Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law."


Thus, section 30103(e) expressly provides that compliance with federal safety standards is not a defense to state common law products liability. Punitive damages have long been a part of the common law, originating in the 1763 English case Huckle v.