Guerra v. Headrick-Hanna
[…] (See 7 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Judgments, §§ 280-281, pp. 820, 821.)
The trial court, as a favor to Guerra, elected to treat Guerra's motion to set aside the previous order as a new motion for modification of child support. The trial court granted modification, but refused Guerra's request to modify support retroactive to a time prior to the February 26, 2004, filing of the motion. Guerra believes the court abused its equitable powers in refusing to modify support that accrued prior to February 26, 2004.
Guerra acknowledges that Family Code section 3651, subdivision (c)(1), provides: "[A] support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." Nevertheless, Guerra cites In re Marriage of Lusby (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 459, 471, for the proposition that the trial court has the broadest possible discretion to achieve fairness and equity in child support matters.