>Brainard
[…] (b)(1).) The term “litigation†means “any civil action
or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal
court.†(§ 391, subd. (a).) Litigation includes an appeal or civil
writ. (McColm v. Westwood Park Assn.
(1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1216.) A
case is finally determined adversely to a plaintiff if he does not win the action
he began, including cases which are voluntarily dismissed by a plaintiff. (Tokerud
v. Capitolbank Sacramento (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 775, 779; >In re Whitaker (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 54,
56.)
At
the time of the proceedings below, section 391.1 provided as follows
regarding a motion to furnish security:
“In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until
final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and
hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and
supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that
there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation
against the moving defendant.â€
Section 391.3, subdivision (a), sets forth the basis for
granting the motion: “[I]f, after
hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff
is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the
plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the
court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving
defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall
fix.†If security is ordered by the
court, and is not furnished by the plaintiff, “the litigation shall be
dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit [the security] was ordered
furnished.†(§ 391.4.)
III. Trial Court Correctly Determined Plaintiff
to be a Vexatious Litigant
Defendants’
motion included evidence that plaintiff is a vexatious litigant. The declarations of Mr. Macomber and
Mr. Willmon, and the certified court records submitted with defendants’
motion, as summarized above, clearly established that plaintiff commenced “at
least five litigations,†in propria persona, that were resolved against him