legal news
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15000 et seq.)  Consistent with common usage, we hereafter
refer to the regulations governing CEQA as the Guidelines.  (Communities
for a Better Environment v. South Coast Air Quality Management Dist.
(2010)
48 Cal.4th 310, 319, fn. 4.)

 

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[4]  The other issue before the Supreme Court was
whether plaintiff had standing to sue.  (>Manhattan Beach, supra, 52 Cal.4th at
pp. 165-170.)  Here, the county concedes
that plaintiff has standing.

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">[5]  Section 21151, subdivision (b) specifies that
“any significant effect on the environment shall be limited to substantial, or
potentially substantial, adverse changes in physical conditions which exist
within the area as defined in Section 21060.5.” 
Section 21060.5, in turn, provides that “ â€˜[e]nvironment’ means the
physical conditions which exist within the area which will be affected by a
proposed project, including land, air, water, minerals, flora, fauna, noise,
objects of historic or aesthetic significance.”

id=ftn6>