legal news
[…] its demolition costs.  (>Carver v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., supra,
97 Cal.App.4th at p. 142.)

II.        Award
of Attorney Fees and Costs.


            A prevailing party in an
action or proceeding is generally entitled to recover costs. (§ 1032, subd.
(b).)  However, attorney fees are
included as costs only “when authorized by contract, statute, or law.
(§ 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(A), (B), & (C).)”href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]  (Tanner
v. Tanner
(1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 419, 422.)

            Here,
the purported basis of the trial court’s award of attorney fees to the County
is section 685.040, which provides as follows: “The judgment creditor is
entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment.
Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs
collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees
incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this
title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the
judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision
(a) of Section 1033.5.”  Section 1033.5,
subdivision (a)(10)(A), as mentioned above, provides that attorney fees may be
awarded as costs when authorized by contract. 
(§ 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(A).)

            Thus, unless otherwise provided by law, “there are two requirements