legal news
[…] In reviewing this claim, we determine whether there is substantial evidence in the record to support the trial court's giving of the instruction. (People v. Crandell (1988) 46 Cal.3d 833, 869 (Crandell), overruled on another ground in People v. Crayton (2002) 28 Cal.4th 346, 364-365.)


Section 1127c provides:


"In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:


"The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.


"No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."