Ashegian v. Beirne
[…] In 1994, the State Bar Act was again
amended, in part to add regulations with respect to legal advertising
specifically via electronic media, namely television, radio, and computer
networks. (§ 6157, subd. (d).) Of particular interest here, section 6158.4,
prescribes the procedures to be followed by persons claiming a violation of
sections 6158, 6158.1, or 6158.3, special regulations proscribing particular
content in electronic media advertising for legal services.href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">>[3]
Both parties contend that section 6158.4 is unambiguous, but they have
conflicting interpretations of the statute.
Section 6158.4 provides as
follows: “(a) Any person claiming a violation of Section
6158, 6158.1, or 6158.3 may file a complaint with the State Bar that states the
name of the advertiser, a description of the advertisement claimed to violate
these sections, and that specifically identifies the alleged violation. A copy of the complaint shall be served
simultaneously upon the advertiser. The
advertiser shall have nine days from the date of service of the complaint to
voluntarily withdraw from broadcast the advertisement that is the subject of
the complaint. If the advertiser elects
to withdraw the advertisement, the advertiser shall notify the State Bar of
that fact, and no further action may be taken by the complainant. The advertiser shall provide a copy of the
complained of advertisement to the State Bar for review within seven days of
service of the complaint. Within 21 days
of the delivery of the complained of advertisement, the State Bar shall
determine whether substantial evidence of a violation of these sections
exists. The review shall be conducted by
a State Bar attorney who has expertise in the area of lawyer advertising.
“(b)(1) Upon a State Bar determination that substantial
evidence of a violation exists, if the member[href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">>[4]] or certified lawyer referral service withdraws that
advertisement from broadcast within 72 hours, no further action may be taken by
the complainant.
“(2)
Upon a State Bar determination that substantial evidence of a violation