legal news
[…] On March 23, 2012,
the trial court found the three prison term priors to be true.  Also on March 23, 2012, the court sentenced defendant to five
years as follows:  the upper term of
three years for the burglary, two years consecutive on the felony petty theft,
stayed pursuant to section 654, plus two years consecutive for the prior prison
terms.  Pursuant to Realignment, the
court ordered defendant to serve two and one-half years in custody and two and
one-half years on supervised release. 
This appeal followed.

>Discussion


At the time of the
alleged offenses, and at the time of trial, section 666 provided: “Every person
who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft,
auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking,
robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor
in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of
probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty
theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is
punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the
state prison.”  That is, a petty theft conviction, normally a misdemeanor, could be
treated as a felony if the accused had previously been convicted of one of the
specified theft-related offenses.

Effective in
urgency legislation in September 2010, the Legislature amended section 666 to