legal news
[…] Cal.App.4th at p. 908.)

            The
relevant statutes concerning expert testimony about a defendant’s mental state
are sections 25, 28, and 29.  In section
25, the Legislature abolished the defense of diminished capacity and specified
that, “[i]n a criminal action, . . . evidence concerning an accused person’s
intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be
admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent,
motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the
commission of the crime charged.”  In
section 28, the Legislature specified that “[e]vidence of mental disease,
mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether
or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is
charged.”  In section 29, the Legislature
restricted expert testimony as follows: 
“[A]ny expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental
disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or