legal news
[…] intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be
admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent,
motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the
commission of the crime charged.”  In
section 28, the Legislature specified that “[e]vidence of mental disease,
mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether
or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is
charged.”  In section 29, the Legislature
restricted expert testimony as follows: 
“[A]ny expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental
disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or
did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to,
purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged.”

            This court
reviewed the scope of expert testimony concerning a criminal defendant’s mental
state in Cortes, supra, 192
Cal.App.4th 873.  This court explained
that a defendant “cannot put on an expert to testify that, because of his