legal news
[…] He told the jury that a psychosis is
characterized by confusion and a “break from reality.”  He further opined that defendant’s statements
were consistent with amphetamine intoxication, which can cause a person to
become hypersexual and confused.

2.         Analysis



            We review
the trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence – including expert
opinion testimony – for abuse of discretion. 
(See Cortes, supra, 192
Cal.App.4th at p. 908.)

            The
relevant statutes concerning expert testimony about a defendant’s mental state
are sections 25, 28, and 29.  In section
25, the Legislature abolished the defense of diminished capacity and specified
that, “[i]n a criminal action, . . . evidence concerning an accused person’s
intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be
admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent,
motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the
commission of the crime charged.”  In
section 28, the Legislature specified that “[e]vidence of mental disease,
mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether
or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated,