P. v. Denman
[…] Based on the foregoing, ample
evidence supported that defendant damaged the properties in an amount exceeding
$200,000 for all counts except counts 4, 5, and 6, which were supported by
evidence that the amount exceeded $65,000.
V
TAKING OF GREATER THAN $500,000 PURSUANT TO
SECTION 186.11, SUBDVISION (A)(2)
Similar to defendant’s previous
contention, he claims he could not be found guilty of violating section 186.11,
subdivision (a)(2), the aggravated white collar crime enhancement, because he
“took nothing,†and therefore the losses to the victims did not exceed
$500,000.
Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(1),
as it read at the time that defendant recorded the quitclaim deeds and
homestead declarations, provides in pertinent part as follows: “Any person who commits two or more related
felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involves
a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct
involves the taking of, or results in the
loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars (>$100,000), shall be punished, upon
conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in addition
and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which
he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the
state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3). This enhancement shall be known as the
aggravated white collar crime enhancement.
The aggravated white collar crime enhancement shall only be imposed once
in a single criminal proceeding.â€
(Stats. 2007, ch. 408, § 1, italics added.) Subdivision (a)(2) provides for a two, three,
or five year prison sentence if the amount of loss or taking exceeds
$500,000.
“The purpose of the aggravated white
collar crime enhancement [is] to provide a mechanism for greater punishment for
criminals who engage in a pattern of fraudulent activity that results in a
large amount of accumulated takings.†(>People v. Williams (2004) 118
Cal.App.4th 735, 747.)
As we found in the preceding