P. v. Denman
[…] a reasonable doubt. ‘“If the
circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact’s findings, the opinion of
the reviewing court that the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled
with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the judgment.â€â€™ [Citations.]â€
[Citation.]’ [Citations.] The conviction shall stand ‘unless it appears
“that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to
support [the conviction].â€â€™
[Citation.]†(>People v. Cravens (2012) 53 Cal.4th 500,
507-508.)
Section 115, subdivision (a)
provides as follows: “Every person who
knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed,
registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which
instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or recorded under any law of
this state or the United States, is guilty of a felony.â€
“[S]ection 115 was designed to
prevent the recordation of spurious documents knowingly offered for
record. [Citation.]†(Generes
v. Justice Court (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 678, 681-682 (Generes).) “‘The core purpose
of . . . section 115 is to protect the integrity and
reliability of public records.’