P. v. Denman
[…] As such, we affirm the judgment of the jury in finding him guilty of
section 115 for each of the quitclaim deeds that he filed.
IV
INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF VIOLATIONS OF SUBDIVISION
(A)(1) AND (2) OF SECTION 12022.6
Defendant contends that the evidence
was insufficient to find him guilty of violating section 12022.6, subdivision
(a)(1) (loss of more than $65,000) and (2) (loss of more than $200,000),
because there was no evidence that the victims’ losses exceeded these statutory
amounts. We have set forth the standard
of review for sufficiency of the evidence claims, ante.
Section 12022.6, subdivision (a)
states: “When any person >takes, damages, or destroys any property
in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause
that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose an additional term
as follows: [¶] (1) If the loss exceeds
sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000), the court, in addition and consecutive
to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the
defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of one
year.†(Italics added.) Under subdivision (a)(2), a sentence of two
years shall be imposed if the amount exceeds $200,000. Subdivision (b) provides that “[i]n any
accusatory pleading involving multiple charges of taking, damage, or