Morrison v. State Personnel Bd.
[…] 17, 2009. The next day, she
and her union representative informed the medical review officer (MRO) and
Linda Perry, the employee relations officer (ERO) and substance abuse testing
coordinator at the time, that she “had a legal prescription for medical
marijuana†and might test positive.
On February 23, 2009, plaintiff was
notified she had indeed tested positive for marijuana.
On April 1,
2009, the Department issued a notice of adverse action dismissing plaintiff
from her employment at the prison based on allegations she violated Government
Code section 19572, subdivision (d) [inexcusable neglect of duty], and
subdivision (t) [“[o]ther failure of good behavior either during or outside of
duty hours which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing
authority or the person’s employmentâ€], as well as “Title 15, California Code
of Regulations, applicable sections of the CDCR Operations Manual, and a
section of the Bargaining Unit 6 Implementation
Plan . . . .â€
(Italics omitted.)
Plaintiff
appealed to the Board. Following a